MIIFF WINNERS

2019

Best Feature Film: “Il domani di Laura” by Costantino Maiani

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Feature Film): “Il domani di Laura” by Costantino Maiani

Best Short Film: “The Wind Phone” by Kristen Gerweck

Best Music Video: “May this city explode” by Giacomo Spaconi

Audience Award: “Irgendwer” by Marco Gadge

Best Director (Feature Film): Simona de Simone for “Forse era solo mal di mare

Best Director (Short Film): Marco Gadge for “Irgendwer

Special Mention for cultural Value (Documentary): “Sembra quasi di volare” by Alessandro Manieri

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Short Film): “9 su 10” by Andrea Baroni

Special Jury Award: “Brodo di carne” by Vittorio Antonacci

2018

Best Documentary: “Waves: l’altro volto della musica italiana” by Marco D’Almo, Francesco Ferraris

Best Short Film: “Pipinara” di Ludovico di Martino

Audience Award: “Insetti” by Gianluca Manzetti

Best Music Video: “Brodinski – Split” by Pavel Brenner

Special Jury Award: “Rise of a star” by James Bort

Best Director (Short Film): Gianluca Manzetti for “Insetti

Best Director (Documentary): Francesco D’Ascenzo for “Allafinfirinfine

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Documentary): “Waves: l’altro volto della musica italiana” by Marco D’Almo, Francesco Ferraris

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Short Film): “Guardami ora” by Alessandro Manieri

2017

Best Documentary: “Food Revolution” by Thomas Torelli

Best Music Video: “Ghost” by Zuzanna Plisz

Best Web Serie: “Nella sabbia di Brandeburgo” by Katalin Ambrus, Nina Mair, Matthias Neumann

Best Short Film: “The peculiar abilities of Mr. Mahler” by Paul Philipp

Best Actor (Short Film): André Hennicke for “The peculiar abilities of Mr. Mahler

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Documentary): “La guerra dimenticata” by Ulrich Waller, Eduard Erne 

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Short Film): “Listen” by Niko Mikazde

Best Director (Short Film): Paul Philipp for “The peculiar abilities of Mr. Mahler

Best Director (Documentary): Thomas Torelli for “Food Revolution

2016

Best Actor (Feature Film): Yannis Stankoglu for “Invisible

Best Actor (Short Film): Francesco Pannofino for “Djinn Tonic

Best Actress (Feature Film): Park Sarank for “Boy meets girl

Best Actress (Short Film): Gloria Vonn for “Evelyn

Best director (Feature Film): Hideyuki Tokigawa for “Cinema Angel

Best Director (Documentary): Niu Zi for “Mind landscape

Best Director (Short Film): Michael Binz for “Herman the German

Best Documentary: “Unlearning” by Anna Pollio, Lucio e Gaia Basadonne

Best Feature Film: “Cinema Angel” by Hideyuki Tokigawa

Best Short Film: “The apology” by Yu Nakajima

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Documentary): “88 giorni nelle farm australiane” by Matteo Maffesanti

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Feature Film): “Invisible” by Dimitris Athantis

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Short Film): “Beyond the line” by Paolo Geremei

Special Jury Award (Documentary): “The winners” by Paolo Casarolli 

Special Jury Award (Feature Film): “Il nostro ultimo” by Ludovico di Martino

Special Jury Award (Short Film): “Empire” by Kristof Hoornaert

2015

Best Feature Film: “Cornea” by Jochem de Vries, Holland

Best Documentary: “Waiting for the (t)rain” by Simon Panay, France

Best Short Film: “The fantastic love of Beeboy and Flowergirl” by Clemens Roth – Germany

Best Director (Feature Film): Maria Hengge for “Sin e Illy still alive”, Germany

Best Director (Documentary): Alessio Praticò for “Sradicati”, Italy

Best Director (Short Film): Javi Navarro for “I’ve just a dream

Best Actor (Feature Film): Juda Goslinga for “Cornea

Best Actor (Short Film): Salvatore Esposito for “The bookmakers

Special Jury Award (Short Film): “Pan Ruo Yun Ni” by Acheng Dong, China

Special Jury Award (Feature Film): “Angel of Nanjing” by Jordan Horovitz e Frank Ferendo, USA

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Feature Film): “Noi siamo Francesco” by Guendalina Zampagni, Italy

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Documentary): “Bola Cà, Bola Là” Luis Sousa, Portugal

Special Mention for Cultural Value (Short Film): “In god we trust” by Elefterios Zacharopoulos, France

OUR NUMBERS

5 Editions

59 Prizes Awarded

90 Movies Screened

70 Countries Involved

OUR Skills

Passion 100%
Love for Cinema 100%
Patience 100%
Madness 100%
Vision 100%

Lorenzo Ciani

Founder

Daniele Pertici

Art Director

Debora Macchiavelli

Jury President